Privacy Policy

I. Name and address of data controller

Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
PROTOS GmbH, Herrschaftswiesen 11, 6842 Koblach, Austria
E-mail: office@protos.at
Website: www.protos.at

II. General Information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data

Basically, we only collect and use the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to prepare a functional website as well as our contents and services. Personal data of our users is collected and used regularly only with the user’s consent. An exception to this is made in cases where it is not possible to obtain consent in advance for concrete reasons, and the processing of the data is permitted through legal provisions.

2. Your rights (rights of the persons affected)

You have the right to request information about any of your personal data we process. In particular, you have the right to request information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients who will have access or were disclosed with your data, the duration periods for saving the personal data, whether there is a right to adjust/correct, erase, restrict or object, transmission of data, the source of your data if not collected through us and if we use automatic decision-making technologies including profiling.

Additionally, you have the right to revoke a previously granted consent to use your personal data at any time.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is inconsistent or contradicts the applicable data protection laws you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

III. Description and scope of data processing

1. Provision of the website

Our system records data and information about the computer used by the user automatically and with every visit on our website. The following data are collected:

  • Type and version of internet browser used to access the website
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Date and time of each access
  • Web page from which the user was redirected to our page

The data mentioned above are saved for a maximum time period of 30 days. This storing is done due to security reasons to ensure the stability and integrity of our systems.

2. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure a user-friendly experience. Cookies are small files that are managed by the user’s web browser and are directly stored on the respective device (Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) whenever you visit our website. The cookies remain stored until you delete them. This process allows us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish to use cookies you can change the settings in your browser accordingly. You will then be notified whenever your browser attempts to create a cookie and you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie. However, please note that a deactivation of cookies may result in a limited user experience and you may not be able to use every function of our website.

The legal basis for the processing of data through cookies is art. 6 para. 1 lett. f GDPR.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called «session cookies» or temporary cookies. They are automatically deleted after the end of your website visit. Permanent cookies however remain in your internet browser
according to your own specifications or until they are manually deleted.

In our cookies-note all cookies are listed, sorted according to function and explained in detail. You can adapt and individualise your settings and thus allow or reject only the necessary cookies or all cookies (incl.statistics, marketing, etc.).

3. Website analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, which are text files saved on your computer, to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website including your IP address will normally be passed on to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

IP anonymisation on this website is activated, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area Treaty. Your full IP address will only be passed on to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Upon order of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google as part of our use of Google Analytics.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore, you can avoid the transfer and tracking of data by cookies and data related to the use of the website (including your IP address) through Google by downloading and installing the following Browser-Plug-in  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4. Contact form and e-mail contact

If you fill out a contact form or send us an e-mail or another form of electronic message, your data will only be used to process your inquiry and possible further questions you might have.

The legal basis for the processing of your inquiry is art. 6 para. 1 lett. b GDPR.

We will delete your e-mail address after completing your inquiry.

IV. Data security

1. SSL-Encryption

Within your website visit we use a state-of-the-art TLS-procedure in connection with the highest encryption levels that are supported by your browser. If a page on our website was/is being transmitted encrypted it is shown by the lock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

Additionally, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously upgraded according to the latest technological developments

2. E-mails sent to us

Please note that – subject to an explicit agreement and configuration – e-mails to us are sent unencrypted.

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

chevron-down